Today: Oct 14 , 2019

Luck Turns For Tie Down Roper In Second Night of Prescott Frontier Days Rodeo
Featured

01 July 2017
 
Nebraska-native calf-roper Riley Pruitt takes control of first place in the second night of the Prescott Frontier Days Rodeo on Thursday June 29th, 2017 in Prescott, Arizona. All Photos by: Torrence Dunham

Riley Pruitt Holds The Top Spot In Calf Roping On The Second Day of the Prescott Frontier Days Rodeo

PRESCOTT- The World’s Oldest Rodeo hasn’t been kind to Nebraska-native calf-roper Riley Pruitt in his two times competing at the Prescott Frontier Days, leaving both times without anything to show for it.

Thursday night, June 29th, was different as Pruitt brought another horse and completed the calf roping at 8.6 seconds, good for first in the competition in day two.

“This is his (Pruitt’s horse) first year he’s been to this place, I think he really likes it,” said Pruitt who mentioned jumping at the opportunity to own the horse his dad trained for twelve years. “Everything about him is easy, I have so much confidence in him.”

Calf-roping since he was a kid and becoming a professional at 18-years-old, Pruitt hopes to make the national finals and a win at the Prescott Frontier Days would be huge for his goal.

“This is a big rodeo right here,” Pruitt said. “It’s just a huge goal to win a lot of money here, kind of get the ball started. You can set your whole fourth up from here.”

Meanwhile, for the first time in the 2017 competition, a Prescott-native took the ring as women’s barrel racer Sarah Kieckhefer competed in her eighteenth Prescott Frontier Days.

Kieckhefer completed the course in 18.01 seconds and placed ninth in the second day of the rodeo.

“It was ok, my third rail wasn’t as clean as it needed to be,” Kieckhefer said following the race. “The other two felt good.”

While the result wasn’t exactly what Kieckhefer was looking for, the extra boost of adrenaline from the crowd-who was loud for the home town barrel racer-is a thrilling feeling.

“It definitely adds to the adrenaline,” Kieckhefer said.

The place on the leaderboards could change for both Kieckhefer and Pruitt as more competitors will come from all over the country and world to place their hat in the ring during the various performances throughout the week. The Prescott Frontier Days Rodeo lasts until the Fourth of July and tickets can be purchased on the rodeo’s official website.

World's Oldest Rodeo Rankings Update

WORLD'S OLDEST RODEO                     JUNE 29, 2017
PRESCOTT, ARIZONA                     LEADERS AFTER SECOND PERFORMANCE
                       
                       
BAREBACK RIDING                      
1 KELLY TIMBERMAN MILLS, WY   JK -6 CROSS FIRE   84      
2 KAYCEE FEILD SPANISH FORK, UT   HV 703 HOT VALLEY   83      
3 KYLE CHARLEY LUKACHUKAI, AZ   HV 823 MISTY VALLEY   82      
4 TANNER AUS GRANITE FALLS, MN   HV 621 LITTLE LINDA   81      
5 STEVEN DENT MULLEN, NE   HV 442 HYPNOTIC   80.5      
6 NATE S McCFADDEN ELSMERE, NE   HV 208 PRESCOTT VALLEY   79.5      
7 TYLER WALTZ MARTIN, TN   HV 002 FRISKY CHICKEN   79      
8 TANNER PHIPPS DALTON, GA   HV 745 WRANGLER VALLEY   77      
                       
SADDLE BRONC RIDING                      
1 CODY DEMOSS HEFLIN, LA   JK 220 HIGH LONESOME   79.5      
2 TOBY COLLINS STEPHENVILLE, TX   HV 652 PAINTED BEAR   78      
3 BRODY CRESS HILLSDALE, WY   HV 804 APPLE JUICE   77      
4 CHARLIE KOGIANES PROVO, UT   HV 423 MATTERHORN   76.5      
5 TAYGEN SCHUELKE NEWELL, SD   HV 702 MOUNTAIN CLIMBER   74      
6 TYLER BAEZA MESQUITE, NV   JK 123 DAKOTA BABE   72      
7-8 BRADY NICHOLES HOYTSVILLE, UT   HV 69 NIGHTSTALKER   69      
7-8 DYLAN HENSON BLOOMFIELD, NM   JK L2 SURPRISE   69      
7-8 WYATT CASPER PAMPA, TX   JK 262 FEATHER DELIGHT   69      
                       
BULL RIDING                      
1 DUSTIN BOWEN WALLER, TX   FL 817 SANDI'S DREAM   83.5      
2 JOE FROST RANDLETT, UT   FL 388 HTTR   80      
3 TIM BINGHAM HONEYVILLE, UT   FL 00 HOU'S AMERICAN RIDE   79.5      
4                      
5                      
6                      
7                      
8                      
                       
TIE DOWN ROPING           STEER WRESTLING          
1ST GO LEADERS           1ST GO LEADERS          
1 RILEY PRUITT GERING, NE 8.5     1 HEATH THOMAS   HEMPHILL, TX 3.9  
2 CALEB SMIDT BELLVILLE, TX 8.6     2 CODY KROUL   SOLON, IA 4.4  
3 TUF COOPER WEATHERFORD, TX 9.1     3 TRELL ETBAUER   GOODWELL, OK 4.9  
4 TRELL ETBAUER GOODWELL, OK 9.3     4-5 TOMMY COOK   WALLER, TX 5.1  
5 MARCUS THERIOT POPLARVILLE, MS 9.6     4-5 KYLE WHITAKER   CHAMBERS, NE 5.1  
6 DANE KISSACK SPEARFISH, SD 9.7     6-7 TYLER WAGUESPACK   GONZALES, LA 5.3  
7 MARCOS COSTA CHILDRESS, TX 9.9     6-7 NICK GUY   SPARTA, WI 5.3  
8 TIM PHARR RESACA, GA 10.2     8 RILEY DUVALL   CHECOTAH, OK 5.4  
2ND GO LEADERS           2ND GO LEADERS          
1 MICHAEL OTERO KRUM, TX 9.2     1 JACOB SHOFNER   HUNTSVILLE, TX 4.3  
2 CALEB SMIDT BELLVILLE, TX 9.5     2 RILEY DUVALL   CHECOTAH, OK 4.6  
3           3 TRELL ETBAUER   GOODWELL, OK 5.0  
4           4 TYLER WAGUESPACK   GONZALES, LA 5.2  
5           5 MARCUS THERIOT   POPLARVILLE, MS 7.6  
6           6 AUSTIN ELLER   GLENDO, WY 13.2  
7           7 STERLING LAMBERT   FALLON, NV 14.3  
8           8 J.D. STRUXNESS   APPLETON, MN 14.8  
LEADERS AFTER TWO ROUNDS           LEADERS AFTER TWO ROUNDS          
1 CALEB SMIDT BELLVILLE, TX 18.1     1 TRELL ETBAUER   GOODWELL, OK 9.9  
2           2 RILEY DUVALL   CHECOTAH, OK 10.0  
3           3 JACOB SHOFNER   HUNTSVILLE, TX 10.4  
4           4 TYLER WAGUESPACK   GONZALES, LA 10.5  
5           5 AUSTIN ELLER   GLENDO, WY 18.7  
6           6 STERLING LAMBERT   FALLON, NV 20.6  
7           7 MASON MILES CARTER   CHECOTAH, OK 27.0  
8           8 J.D. STRUXNESS   APPLETON, MN 28.8  
                       
                       
                       
                       
TEAM ROPING           BARREL RACE          
1ST GO LEADERS           1ST GO LEADERS          
1 JAKE ORMAN PRAIRIE, MS 5.7     1 CHRISTINE LAUGHLIN   PUEBLO, CO 17.58  
  TYLER DOMINGUE DE KALB, TX       2 JODEE MILLER   MAGNOLIA, TX 17.63  
2 SKEETER HILL SCOTTSDALE, AZ 6.1     3 JORDAN BASSETT   DEWEY, AZ 17.65  
  PACE BLANCHARD ALBUQUERQUE, NM       4 CAYLA SMALL   BURNEYVILLE, OK 17.70  
3 MARCUS THERIOT POPLARVILLE, MS 6.3     5 TAYLOR JACOB   CARMINE, TX 17.71  
  CODY DOESCHER OKLAHOMA CITY, OK       6-7 SARAH ROSE McDONALD   BRUNSWICK, GA 17.95  
4 TYLER WADE TERRELL, TX 6.5     6-7 DANIELLE COLLIER   HEMPSTEAD, TX 17.95  
  CLINT SUMMERS LAKE CITY, FL       8 NELLIE MILLER   COTTONWOOD, CA 17.99  
5 JAKE BARNES SCOTTSDALE, AZ 6.6     9 SARAH KIECKHEFER   PRESCOTT, AZ 18.01  
  TYLER WORLEY BLUFFDALE, TX       10 CARLY TWISSELMAN   WILLOW PARK, TX 18.04  
6 TRAVIS WHITLOW SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ 6.8     2ND GO LEADERS          
  TYLER GETZWILLER SCOTTSDALE, AZ       1 SARAH ROSE McDONALD   BRUNSWICK, GA 17.73  
7-8 HAYES SMITH CENTRAL POINT, OR 7.3     2 CHRISTINE LAUGHLIN   PUEBLO, CO 17.85  
  CESAR DE LA CRUZ TUCSON, AZ       3 LEIGH ANN BILLINGSLEY   PHOENIX, AZ 17.86  
7-8 CLAY SMITH BROKEN BOW, OK 7.3     4 ALLISON RESOR   WILLCOX, AZ 18.09  
  PAUL EAVES LONEDELL, MO       5 JANA BEAN   FT. HANCOCK, TX 18.11  
2ND GO LEADERS           6 CARLY TWISSELMAN   WILLOW PARK, TX 18.12  
1 TOM RICHARDS HUMBOLDT, AZ 5.4     7 STACEY COULTHARD   SURPRISE, AZ 18.23  
  TYLER McKNIGHT WELLS, TX       8 RIO CLAWSON   AGUANGA, CA 18.49  
2 HAYES SMITH CENTRAL POINT, OR 6.6     9 TAYLOR JACOB   CARMINE, TX 22.57  
  CESAR DE LA CRUZ TUCSON, AZ       10 JORDAN BASSETT   DEWEY, AZ 22.75  
3 JAKE BARNES SCOTTSDALE, AZ 6.9     LEADERS AFTER TWO ROUNDS          
  TYLER WORLEY BLUFFDALE, TX       1 CHRISTINE LAUGHLIN   PUEBLO, CO 35.43  
4 DUSTIN EGUSQUIZA MARIANA, FL 15.1     2 SARAH ROSE McDONALD   BRUNSWICK, GA 35.68  
  KORY KOONTZ STEPHENVILLE, TX       3 CARLY TWISSELMAN   WILLOW PARK, TX 36.16  
5           4 ALLISON RESOR   WILLCOX, AZ 36.36  
            5 RIO CLAWSON   AGUANGA, CA 36.62  
6           6 STACEY COULTHARD   SURPRISE, AZ 36.95  
            7 TAYLOR JACOB   CARMINE, TX 40.28  
7           8 JORDAN BASSETT   DEWEY, AZ 40.40  
            9 JANA BEAN   FT. HANCOCK, TX 40.82  
8           10 LEIGH ANN BILLINGSLEY   PHOENIX, AZ 41.22  
                       
LEADERS AFTER TWO ROUNDS                      
1 JAKE BARNES SCOTTSDALE, AZ 13.5     STEER ROPING          
  TYLER WORLEY BLUFFDALE, TX       1ST GO WINNERS          
2 HAYES SMITH CENTRAL POINT, OR 13.9     1 JOHN BLAND   TURKEY, TX 10.5 $960.00
  CESAR DE LA CRUZ TUCSON, AZ       2 MARTY JONES   HOBBS, NM 11.4 $795.00
3           3 MIKE CHASE   McALESTER, OK 11.5 $629.00
            4 BRYCE DAVIS   OVALO, TX 12.3 $464.00
4           5 CHANCE KELTON   MAYER, AZ 12.4 $298.00
            6 J. TOM FISHER   ANDREWS, TX 13.0 $166.00
5           2ND GO WINNERS          
            1 CHET HERREN   PAWHUSKA, OK 10.4 $960.00
6           2 ROCKY PATTERSON   PRATT, KS 10.9 $795.00
            3 BRYCE DAVIS   OVALO, TX 11.8 $629.00
7           4 J. TOM FISHER   ANDREWS, TX 12.8 $464.00
            5 MIKE CHASE   McALESTER, OK 13.2 $298.00
8           6 BRENT LEWIS   PINON, NM 14.3 $166.00
            3RD GO WINNERS          
            1 JIM LOCKE   MIAMI, TX 11.4 $960.00
            2 JOHN BLAND   TURKEY, TX 12.1 $795.00
            3-4 MIKE CHASE   McALESTER, OK 12.6 $546.00
            3-4 MARTY JONES   HOBBS, NM 12.6 $546.00
            5 BRIAN GARR   BELLE FOURCHE, SD 13.0 $298.00
            6 BRENT LEWIS   PINON, NM 13.1 $166.00
            TOTAL ON 3 HEAD WINNERS          
            1-2 MIKE CHASE   McALESTER, OK 37.3 $1,316.00
            1-2 BRYCE DAVIS   OVALO, TX 37.3 $1,316.00
            3 J. TOM FISHER   ANDREWS, TX 39.1 $944.00
            4 ROCKY PATTERSON   PRATT, KS 40.0 $695.00
            5 BRENT LEWIS   PINON, NM 44.8 $447.00
            6 BRIAN GARR   BELLE FOURCHE, SD 45.2 $248.00